Skip to Content

### Michigan High School Boys Basketball Rankings: MLive’s Top 25 for the Regular Season

St. Mary’s secured the top spot with a commanding victory over Cass Tech, while Dearborn and Whitehall concluded undefeated regular seasons.

As the playoffs commence, here are MLive’s final Top 25 high school boys basketball rankings for Michigan for the 2023-24 regular season.

25. Grand Rapids Northview (16-5)

Northview, in Division 1, closed the regular season with a 51-41 win over Greenville after a 61-56 loss to Byron Center. Forest Hills Northern faces a challenge against Rockford or Coopersville in the district final.

24. Ann Arbor Huron (17-7)

In Division 1, Huron suffered a setback against Saline (69-60) but bounced back with a 64-53 victory over River Rouge. Huron is set to play Jackson Northwest in its district and might encounter Ann Arbor Pioneer in the finals.

23. Saline (18-4)

Securing the SEC Red title with a 69-60 win over Ann Arbor Huron, Saline ended the season dramatically with a buzzer-beater victory (57-56) against Onsted. The district poses challenges, starting with a match against host Belleville and potentially Ypsilanti Lincoln in the final.

22. Byron Center (17-5)

Byron Center finished strong with an 11-game win streak after an initial 6-5 start. The team will battle Hudsonville before a likely face-off with East Kentwood in the district final.

21. Warren Lincoln (17-4)

In Division 2, Lincoln, a favorite in the Detroit Pershing district, must overcome defending champion Ferndale to clinch the district crown and advance to the Breslin Center.

20. Rockford (18-4)

Rockford responded to its sole OK Red loss by defeating Holland West Ottawa (63-40) and Jenison (66-44). The playoff journey includes a challenge against Coopersville and potentially Grand Rapids Northview in the finals.

19. Troy (21-1)

Troy sealed the regular season with a 50-45 victory over Troy Athens and faces a tough playoff path, starting with a rematch against Athens and potentially meeting Brother Rice for the district title.

18. Grosse Pointe South (18-4)

With an 81-46 win over Detroit Denby, South heads into a competitive district featuring King and Detroit Cass Tech as notable contenders.

17. Benton Harbor (21-1)

Benton Harbor narrowly avoided a losing streak by edging past Niles (47-45) before facing Stevensville Lakeshore in the tournament.

16. Saginaw Heritage (18-3)

Heritage closed the regular season impressively, setting the stage for a strong playoff run with key players like Braylon Isom and Tyler Ode. The team enters the Linden district as a top contender.

15. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (19-3)

Reeths-Puffer heads into the playoffs with momentum after victories against Zeeland East (71-66) and Zeeland West (54-50). The team eyes a showdown with Muskegon in the district championship.

14. Detroit U of D Jesuit (16-5)

Jesuit’s recent dominant performance sets the stage for a challenging playoff run, starting with a match against Detroit Renaissance or Warren Fitzgerald.

13. Warren De La Salle (13-7)

De La Salle prepares to face unbeaten Utica before entering the state tournament, aiming to make a significant impact.

12. Detroit Catholic Central (13-8)

Catholic Central, entering the South Lyon East district as a strong favorite, anticipates a competitive playoff journey.

11. Whitehall (22-0)

Whitehall completed a perfect regular season and is poised to dominate the Muskegon Orchard View district, commencing with a match against Spring Lake.

10. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (16-5)

Despite a recent loss, Catholic Central’s key players, including Michigan commit Durral Brooks, show promise for the upcoming playoff games.

9. North Farmington (17-2)

As co-champions of the OAA Red, North Farmington eyes success in the Livonia Stevenson district, starting with a match against Livonia Franklin.

8. West Bloomfield (16-5)

Riding an 11-game win streak, West Bloomfield faces a challenging district and potential matchup against Orchard Lake St. Mary’s in the finals.

7. East Lansing (20-2)

East Lansing concluded the regular season strongly and aims to maintain its form in the playoffs, potentially facing Okemos again.

6. Muskegon (19-2)

Muskegon, co-OK Green champs, enters the playoffs on an eight-game win streak, setting the stage for an exciting postseason journey.

5. Detroit Cass Tech (20-2)

Despite a recent loss, Cass Tech gears up to face tough competition in the playoffs, including a showdown with Detroit King or Grosse Pointe South.

4. Grand Rapids Christian (20-2)

Grand Rapids Christian heads into the state tournament with momentum, aiming to extend its winning streak.

3. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (16-6)

Brother Rice, with a strong recent record, prepares for the challenges ahead in the state tournament.

2. Dearborn (22-0)

Dearborn, after an unbeaten regular season, faces Dearborn Fordson in the playoffs, setting the stage for an intense matchup.

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (20-1)

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, dominant in the Operation Friendship game, looks to maintain its form in the state tournament, starting with a match against White Lake Lakeland.